Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy as Data Controller

This Privacy Policy describes how personal information is collected, used, and shared when you use this Website (storeleads.app). It also describes your choises regarding use and access of your personal information.

Summary

We collect your email address and may share this information with third parties only for the purpose of processing payments and sending emails related to the Website.

Personal Information Collected

The personal data you provide directly is your email address. It is processed for the following purposes only:

  • To identify you when you login to our Website.
  • To deliver transactional emails for your account (welcome email, payment receipts, etc.)
  • To deliver non-transactional marketing emails from us (monthly product updates), opt-in consent where applicable.

The processing of data for the purpose above is done via automated electronic means only.

Failure To Provide Consent

The provision of consent is optional. However, failure to provide consent for a. and b. above will render it impossible to use the Website as we require your email to allow you to login to your account.

Service Provider Third Parties Who May Process Your Direct Personal Data

Our sharing of your personal data is limited and a requirement for us to operate the website. All third parties are listed below.

Your email addresses will be processed by Mailgun, a 3rd party email delivery service provider.
Mailgun Privacy Policy.

If you sign up for payments, your personal details will be processed by Stripe.
Stripe Privacy Policy.

If you register through an affiliate link, your personal details may be shared with the affiliate for reconciliation.

Finally, we may also share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. We may also disclose your personal information if you violate our terms of use. We will never share your personal information for any reason other than those listed herein.

Indirect Collection And Processing Of Personal Data

Indirectly we will collect your IP address based on the system you use to access our website via our secure web servers logging system. We will use but not collect/store your geolocation, based on your IP address, for monitoring, debugging and to personalize your experience of using the Website.

We use Google Analytics for visitor tracking.
Google Privacy Policy.

Technologies Used

The Website uses the following technologies:

  • "Cookies" are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. Note, however, that disabling cookies means that you cannot create an account and login to the Website. You are free to use all other functionality with cookies disabled..
  • "Log files" track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your anonymized IP address, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. This information is never associated with your email address and is not personally identifiable.
  • "Web beacons", "tags", and "pixels" are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Security Data Center Location

The Website is hosted in Google's datacenter within the United States. You may read about the security of Google Data
Google Data Center Security.

Servers that process personal data are HSTS enabled, ensuring end-to-end encryption of your information.

Your Rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information at the bottom of the page.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to provide the Service, or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, to the United States.

Data Retention

When you create an account, we will maintain your Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at support <at> storeleads <dot> app.


Privacy Policy as Third Party Data Provider

This privacy policy describes how storeleads.app deals with personal information in line with our business practice as a third party data provider and our compliance with local regulations such as GDPR and PIPEDA.

Summary

We collect public information from stores hosted on popular e-commerce platforms. We provide generic contact information for those stores. We do not provide personal information of EU or Canadian residents.

Data Collected

We collect data from the Internet to provide lists that users can access via our premium tools. These lists include the following information:

  • Information about online stores hosted on popular e-commerce platforms (non-personal data such as themes and apps installed)
  • General non-personal information about companies (social media links, telephone numbers, company names, email addresses)

Even though local privacy regulations in many countries allow collection and sharing of personal information, we do not include personal information in our database.

The processing of data for the purpose above is carried out via automated electronic means only.

Data Collection

We use servers to look at publicly available online pages and process business data on them. Only public pages are looked at and only publicly available online data that can be found by a search engine are indexed by our servers. If a website, via a robots.txt file, asks crawlers not to look at the content, we respect this indication. Our robots view systematically the robot.txt file before exploring and indexing the public data available on the website. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites.

Data Retention

We regularly revisit sites to see if business data has been updated. If business data was changed or removed from a site that we have indexed, we may retain the old data for up to 3 months.

Data Usage

See our terms of use for the data we provide.

Data Removal

If you wish to remove the contact information for your store from our database, please email us at the address provided below.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This page will be updated with our latest privacy practices. Feel free to review it periodically.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at support <at> storeleads <dot> app.